Senior thesis presentations
Monday, April 30, 2018 – Friday, May 4, 2018 12:30 pm – 7:00 pm EDT/GMT-4Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall
On April 30-May 4, 2018, graduating students in the BA in Humanities, the Arts, and Social Thought, and in the BA in Economics, Politics, and Social Thought will give public presentations of their senior theses.
The schedule of the presentations is as follows:
Monday, April 30
12:30 - 13:00
Donovan Stewart
Live from the Anthropocene: Futurity, Life, Technics
13:15 - 13:45
Xinyue Zhang
Emerson’s Self-Reliance: A Study of Two Essays
14:00 - 14:30
Nathan French
Describing the Working Class: From Fiction to Social Theory
15:45 - 16:15
Vanessa Schefke
The Narratives behind Monument Culture: On the relationship between history and memory politics
18:15 - 18:45
Lisa Vogel
"As though I were outside myself": Discourse and Disembodiment in the Fiction of Lydia Davis
19:00 - 19:30
Benedikte Grønvold
The Primavera and the dialectical love in dialogue with the Metamorphoses
Wednesday, May 2nd
14:00 - 14:30
Hana Khalaf
Destabilizing Eurocentric Feminism: Alternative Arab Feminism within an Intersectional, anti-Orientalist Framework
14:45 - 15:15
Lily Cummings
Rethinking Normativity through Consent Reform and Sexual Assistance
15:45 - 16:15
Dina Toubasi
Can you Afford to Grow Old in America? The Pension Plot Against the Public, and How to Save Them
16:30 - 17:00
Esmé Forbes
Nachhaltige Gemeinschaften: Utopianism and Sustainability in Germany's Modern Housing Developments
Thursday, May 3rd
12:30 - 13:00
Joel Dombrower
Holocaust Remembrance in the Age of Social Media
17:30 - 18:00
Sullivan Carter
Consuming Europe: The EU Brand and its Attachments
18:15 - 18:45
Maia Moslet
Politics of Happiness: How Governments Can Increase Individual Happiness Through the Health System
19:00 - 19:30
Irina Bunčić
Past–Present: Serbian Identity-Shaping and Collective Remembering of the NATO Humanitarian Mission in FR Yugoslavia
Friday, May 4
9:30 - 10:00
Yang Xiao
Creative Illusions as Sustained Disruption: Irony and the Denial of Death
10:15 - 10:45
Michal Stroka
Convergence or Competitiveness: The Discordant Objectives of the post–2007 European Union Cohesion Policy
11:00 - 11:30
Iva Tomić
The Dialectics of Music
11:45 - 12:15
Nina Lewis
The Jewish Body in Late Medieval Europe: Myth-Making, Medicalization, and the Transformation of the ‘Other’
12:30 - 13:00
Yanzi Lin
Painting and Music: Medium, Imagination and Innocence
14:00 - 14:30
Flavia Tienes
Imagining and Governing Climate Change: Urban Climate Action by the C40 City Network
14:45 - 15:15
Hannah Händschke
German Legislative Methodology and Feminist Ethics
15:30 - 16:00
Andrea Riba
Objects with a Pulse: The Representation of Native American Ritual Objects in the Pitt Rivers Museum
16:15 - 16:45
Raul Fernandez Gil
On new materialism: Divergent accounts of the possible
17:45 - 18:15
Lena Kück
Embodied Experience as an Instance of Utopia: Disintegration and Integration of Human Presence in Anton Vidokle’s Immortality and Resurrection for All!
18:30 - 19:00
Sophiko Kashakashvili
Uniqueness of Voice, Rhythm of Language and Human Connectivity: The Journey through Hanne Lippard’s FLESH 2016
Admission free
Email: [email protected]